The third session of the 38th IIUM Convocation celebrates AIKOL and KAED graduates

By Marissa Nazeera

GOMBAK, 6 December 2022: The third session of the 38th IIUM Convocation Ceremony held physically last Sunday (4 December) in the IIUM Cultural Centre (ICC) witnessed a total of 644 graduates receiving their scrolls and officially graduating from IIUM.

The session conferred scrolls to 434 graduates from the Ahmad Ibrahim Kulliyyah of Laws (AIKOL) and 210 graduates from the Kulliyyah of Architecture and Environmental Design (KAED). Award recipients were also presented to graduates who showed exceptional achievements.

The award recipients from the Ahmad Ibrahim Kulliyyah of Laws (AIKOL) were:

  1. Best Student: Islamic Banking Law and Takaful – Amy Nor Hannah Binti Norhan
  2. Best Student: Company Law – Nur Hashima Binti Edhan
  3. Best Student: Civil Procedure – Nur Syahirah Binti Mohd Rafine
  4. Best Student: Public International Law – Muhannad Munir Lallmahamood
  5. Best Student: Evidence – Nur Syahidah Athirah Binti Abd Karim
  6. Best Student: Criminal Procedure – Nur Faiqah Nadhra Binti Mohamad Faithal
  7. Best Student: Professional Practice – Nur Hashima Binti Edhan
  8. Best Student: Evidence and Procedure of Shariah Court – Nurul Syafiqah Binti Ariffin
  9. Best Student: Bachelor of Laws (SharĪʿah) (Honours) – Muhammad Nabiqul Hakim Bin Azuar

Meanwhile, the following were the award recipients from the Kulliyyah of Architecture and Environmental Design (KAED):

  1. Best Student: Bachelor of Applied Arts and Design (Honours) -Mohamad Zariff Bin Mohd Noor
  2. Best Student: Bachelor of Landscape Architecture (Honours) – Ainul Afifa Binti Mohd Nizam
  3. Best Student: Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies) (Honours) – Aqilah Binti Abd Aziz
  4. Best Student: Bachelor of Quantity Surveying (Honours) – Muhammad Aiman Bin Mohamed
  5. Best Student: Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) – Mirza Sulwani
  6. Best Student: Conservation, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Design (Honours) – Ameeratul Aniqah Binti Khairol Azman
  7. Best Student: Industrial Design, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Design (Honours) – Muhammad Izham Bin Mohd Kassim
  8. Best Student: Interior Design, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Design (Honours) – Sharifah Nurul Kamilah Binti Syed Ahmad Kamal
  9. Best Student: Academic, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture (Honours) – Ahmad Faruq Bin Mohd Rizam
  10. Best Student: Design, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture (Honours) – Rabiatul Adawiyah Binti Rosli
  11. Best Student: Dissertation, Bachelor of Quantity Surveying (Honours) – Muhammad Haziq Bin Nazlan
  12. Best Student: Design, Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies) (Honours) – Muhamad Danial Hakim Bin Yusri
  13. Best Student: Scholarly Award, Bachelor of Science (Architectural Studies) (Honours) – Aina Amira Binti Khairul Nizar.***

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *